Boil water notice in effect for portions of south Fort Myers

— Lee County Utilities has reported a 16-inch water main break that is affecting homes and businesses in the Corkscrew Woodlands Boulevard area in south Fort Myers.

The water is currently shut off in the area and repairs are expected to be completed within five hours. About 450 residential and three commercial customers are affected by the water main break.

Once the repairs have been completed and water service is restored, the following area will be under a precautionary boil water notice: All of Corkscrew Woodlands Boulevard and Chevrolet Way, including Corkscrew Woodlands, The Island Club, Hampton Inn and Suites and Estero Bay Chevrolet.

As a precaution, all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes should be boiled at a rolling boil for one minute, or as an alternative, bottled water may be used. This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until bacteriological test shows that the water is safe to drink. Test results will take about 48-72 hours.

Those affected should call (239) 533-8575 after 4:30 p.m. on July 10 and each day thereafter as needed to get the current status of the boil water notice.

© 2011 marconews.com. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

  • Discuss
  • Print

Comments » 0

Be the first to post a comment!

Share your thoughts

Comments are the sole responsibility of the person posting them. You agree not to post comments that are off topic, defamatory, obscene, abusive, threatening or an invasion of privacy. Violators may be banned. Click here for our full user agreement.

Comments can be shared on Facebook and Yahoo!. Add both options by connecting your profiles.

Features