CLOSE

The 43rd annual Great Dock Canoe Race was held Saturday, May 11, 2019, at Crayton Cove in Naples. Morgan Hornsby, morgan.hornsby@naplesnews.com

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Heroes and villains raced down Crayton Cove during the 43rd annual Great Dock Canoe Race on Saturday in Naples. 

Hundreds of spectators enjoyed a clear sky and light wind as paddleboards and canoes fought their way to the finish line. 

Anthony and Adam Mortellaro took a four-year hiatus before crossing the finish line first during the "Ambitious Amateurs" race. 

More: Great Dock Canoe Race connects Naples' past to present in 43rd year

After spending three years away from Naples where they were born and raised, the brothers knew they had to sign up for the race, even without any training.

Mark Athanacio, 54, of Bonita Springs, paddled his way to the finish line during the "Professional Paddleboard" race. With about 10 years of competitive experience, Athanacio said the competition was stiffer each year.

"Everyone gets better and younger," he said. 

Joe Setaro wore the registration number "one" perhaps anticipating his first-place finish during the amateur paddleboard race. Moments after crossing the finish line, the 50-year-old fell in the water to catch his breath. 

Autoplay
Show Thumbnails
Show Captions

2018: Great Dock Canoe Race: Ervins back on top for third time in four years

The Cape Coral native took four years off before getting back on the board.

Right behind him was Iggy Sprude and his 3-year-old German shorthaired pointer, Charlie. 

Charlie redeemed herself this year after falling off the paddleboard during last year's race. 

"She was very still and this time knew to stay behind me so I would be able to paddle."

Sprude has been paddleboarding with Charlie since she was a puppy. 

Cecil Burke and Benjamin Parr met Saturday, just a few hours before signing up for the "Ambitious Amateur" canoe race. 

"I needed a partner, and he did too, and it turned out great. We came out of nowhere and got second place," Burke said. 

2017: Great Dock Canoe Race goes Back to the Future for 2017

The Great Dock Canoe Race began in 1977 as a celebration of the end of season. Proceeds from the race  will go to the Collier County 4-H Association.

Men's "Professional" Paddleboard Race
1: Athanacio, Mark - 1:03:54
2: Douglas, James - 1:04:10
3: Kearney, Matthew - 1:09:18
4: Mussenden, Willaim - 1:12:19
5: DiGiorgio, Justin - 1:12:37
6: Weinberg, John - 1:13:16
7: Whittaker, William - 1:25:33

Women's "Professional" Paddleboard Race
1: Gibson, Cindy - 1:12:05
2:Bosi, Meg - 1:14:25

Men's "Amateur" Paddleboard Race
1: Setaro, Joseph - 43:24
2: Sprude, Iggy - 43:25
3: Lepinske, Jerry - 45:10
4: Simon, Tracy - 47:16
5: Leddy, Andrew - 51:07
6: Bunn, Lee - 57:37

Women's "Amateur"  Paddleboard Race
1: Hayes, Jen - 44:16
2: Saltonstall, Lee - 52:38
3: Bunn, Palmela - 57:31
4: Waite, Sandy - 1:03:54

"Practically Professionals" Canoe Race
1 - Team Ervin (Ervin, AJ & Ervin, Bill) - 34:14
2 - Sun Guard Auto Tinting (Jenkins, Peter & Allen, Anita) - 35:44
3 - Gardella/Jenks (Jenks, Casey & Gardella, Frazier) - 39:04
4 - KIM KELSEY & JON NESS (Kelsey, Kim & Ness, Jon) - 41:36
5 - The Brofessors of Aquatic Sciences (Marics, Ben & Sandel, Kevin) - 53:03

"Ambitious Amateurs" Canoe Race
1 - Shiptronics (Mortellaro, Adam & Mortellaro, Anthony) - 20:45
2 - Send it (Cecil, Burk & Parr, Benjamin) - 25:42
3 - (Bertucci, Chase & Underhill, Blaise) - 26:18
4 - Churchi Affordable Landscaping (Milian, Jirlong & Perez, Jesus) - 26:29
5 - Floridian Carpentry (Gardella, Christian & Gardella, Alex) - 26:26
6 - Blueberry's (Zientek, Casey & Wiliborn, Patricia) - 27:03
7 - Buoyonce (Porter, Jonathan & Shadley, Cody) - 27:33
8 - D.C.'s the Justice League (Saunders, Jonathan & Lombardo, Zachary) - 27:44
9 - (Vachon, Wes & Matez, Chris) - 28:01
10 - Beach Bums (Wilborn, Caleb & Zientek, Harry) - 28:08
11 - Bobby Boucher (Jaffry, Justin & Chisholl, James) - 28:20
12 - Team SMCM (Lawrence, Emily & Gearey, Amanda) - 28:57
13 - Casey Bandits (Casey, Steve & Wong, Michael) - 30:51
14 - Team Isla (Gregores, Eduardo & Rives, Iran) - 31:26
15 - Build LLC (Zabala, Fernando & Gurdian, Robert) - 31:36
16 - Beautiful in Blue (Poling, Eileen & Gorman, Claire) - 31:47
17 - Drunk Old Men (Blauch, Ryan & Print, Jason) -32:12
18 - Party Foul Avengers (Harris, Chris & Greenlee, Julie) - 34:58
19 - The Flying Dutchman (Garcia, Jeremy & Deffenbaugh, Brad) - 35:47
20 - Pretty in Pink (Gorman, Catherine) - 39:52
21 - J & N (Hernandez, Jewels & Hernandez, Natalie) - 40:37
22 - Curican (Acevedo, Santiago & Camian, Sierra) - 43:52

Truly Tenacious Winner
Go Army! (Chzanowski, Stanley & Vasey, Dennis)

Keep On Pladdlin' Award
J & N (Hernandez, Jewels & Hernandez, Natalie)

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE