CLOSE

The Highlight Reel showcases the best plays The News-Press video team captures each week. This reel is for the 10 best clips for games played Friday, Aug. 23. Wochit

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Games and times subject to change

PRESEASON

Aug. 13 (Thursday)

Bishop Verot at Lely, 7 p.m.

Trinity Christian (Texas) at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Aug. 14

Naples at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Gateway Charter at Canterbury, 7 p.m.

DeSoto County at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

ECS at Inlet Grove, 7 p.m.

Palmetto Ridge at South Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Bonita Springs at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

Oasis at Estero, 7 p.m.

Mariner at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

LaBelle at Lemon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Moore Haven at East Lee County, 7 p.m.

CSN at Boca Christian, 7 p.m.

North Port at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Dwyer at Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

Coconut Creek at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

CLOSE

These are the top football plays we captured on video in Collier and Lee counties on Friday, Nov. 1. Wochit

REGULAR SEASON

Aug. 21

Riverview at Naples, 7:30 p.m.

Out-of-Door at Canterbury, 7 p.m.

Barron Collier at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

University School at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

First Baptist at ECS, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at South Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Gulf Coast at Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

St. John Neumann at Moore Haven, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Lely, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at Sebring, 7:30 p.m.

SFCA at LaBelle, 7 p.m.

CSN at Gateway Charter, 7 p.m.

Estero at North Port, 7 p.m.

Mariner at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at Bonita Springs, 7 p.m.

All-Saints Academy at Marco Island Academy, 7 p.m.

Port Charlotte at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

CLOSE

These are the top high school football plays we captured on video for games played on Oct. 25. Wochit

Aug. 28

Edison at Naples, 7:30 p.m.

Village Academy at Canterbury, 7 p.m..

Lakeland Christian at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at Dunbar, 7:30 p.m.

ECS at LaBelle, 7 p.m.

South Fort Myers at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Lely at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Boyd Anderson at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Gateway Charter at First Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

Windermere Prep at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

Indian Rocks Christian at SFCA, 7 p.m.

Palmetto Ridge at Victory Christian, 7 p.m.

Golden Gate at Estero, 7 p.m

Island Coast at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Out-of-Door at Oasis, 7 p.m.

Hudson at CSN, 7 p.m.

Clearwater Central Catholic at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

Aug. 29 (Saturday)

Marco Island Academy at Berean Christian, 7 p.m.

CLOSE

Here are the top video highlights The News-Press and Naples Daily News captured on Friday, Oct. 18. Wochit

Sept. 4

Monsignor Pace at Naples, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Shorecrest Prep, 7 p.m.

Bishop Verot at John Carroll, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at Sarasota, 7 p.m.

ECS at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

North Port at South Fort Myers, 7:30 p.m.

Gulf Coast at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Mariner at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Key West at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Lely, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Jupiter Christian at Gateway Charter (Homecoming), 7 p.m.

Estero at East Lee County, 7 p.m.

Marco Island Academy at Oasis, 7 p.m.

LaBelle at Clewiston, 7:30 p.m.

Dunbar at Booker, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Bonita Springs at Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

Viera at Palmetto Ridge, 7 p.m.

SFCA at CSN, 7 p.m.

CLOSE

Here are the top Southwest Florida plays we captured in Southwest Florida on Friday, Oct. 4. Wochit

Sept. 11

Naples at Palmetto Ridge, 7 p.m.

Canterbury at Marco Island Academy, 7 p.m.

Bishop Verot at American Heritage (Delray), 7 p.m.

St. Pete Catholic at ECS, 7 p.m.

Belen Jesuit at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Barron Collier at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

First Baptist at Andover (Mass.), 7 p.m.

Somerset Academy Key at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

Golden Gate at Lely, 7 p.m.

LaBelle at Estero, 7 p.m.

DeSoto County at Mariner, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

CLOSE

The Highlight Reel: Top high school football plays from Week 6 Wochit

Sept. 17 (Thursday)

Naples at Lehigh, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Palmetto Ridge, 7 p.m.

Reagan at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

Tampa Catholic at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

Sept. 18

Canterbury at SFCA, 7 p.m.

South Fort Myers at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Gateway Charter at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Bonita Springs, 7 p.m.

Oasis at Lemon Bay, 7 p.m.

Dunbar at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Mount Dora Christian at CSN, 7 p.m.

Golden Gate at Key West, 7 p.m.

CLOSE

See the top plays from Southwest Florida for Week 2 of the season, Aug. 29-30. Wochit

Sept. 25

Barron Collier at Naples, 7:30 p.m.

Oasis at Canterbury, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at North Port, 7 p.m.

ECS at Wildwood, 7 p.m.

South Fort Myers at East Lee County, 7 p.m.

Gulf Coast at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at DeSoto County, 7:30 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

First Baptist at SFCA, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Neumann at Lemon Bay, 7 p.m.

Lely at Palmetto Ridge, 7 p.m.

Estero at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Mariner at LaBelle, 7 p.m.

CSN at Keswick Christian, 7 p.m.

Marco Island Academy at Village Academy, 7 p.m.

Immokalee at Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

Sep. 26 (Saturday)

Bishop Verot at Trinity Christian (Texas), 3 p.m. CST

CLOSE

The top high school football plays for Lee and Collier County for games on Sept. 13. Wochit

Oct. 2

Bishop Verot at Cardinal Mooney, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Lake Placid at ECS (Homecoming) 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at South Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Palmetto Ridge at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Moore Haven at First Baptist, 7 p.m.

Lely at Lake Wales, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

SFCA at Marco Island Academy, 7 p.m.

Gateway Charter at LaBelle, 7 p.m.

Estero at Bonita Springs, 7 p.m.

Port Charlotte at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Oasis at CSN (Homecoming), 7 p.m.

East Lee County at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

Golden Gate at Riverdale (Homecoming), 7 p.m.

Immokalee at Clewiston, 7 p.m.

CLOSE

The News-Press and Naples Daily News send reporters to capture video each week. Here are the top plays we captured for Week 5 in Southwest Florida. Wochit

Oct. 9

Naples at Lely, 7 p.m.

Canterbury at Mount Dora, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Florida Christian at ECS, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at South Fort Myers (Homecoming), 7 p.m.

North Port at Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Estero at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Barron Collier at Golden Gate, 7 p.m.

First Baptist at Glades Day, 7 p.m.

CSN at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at East Lee County, 7 p.m.

Keswick Christian at SFCA, 7 p.m.

Inlet Grove at Gateway Charter, 7 p.m.

Palmetto Ridge at Immokalee, 7 p.m.

Oasis at IMG Academy White, 7 p.m.

LaBelle at DeSoto County, 7 p.m.

Oct. 15 (Thursday)

Palmetto Ridge at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16

Golden Gate at Naples, 7:30 p.m.

CSN at Canterbury (Homecoming), 7 p.m.

Bishop Verot at Lehigh (Homecoming), 7 p.m.

ECS at Glades Day, 7 p.m.

South Fort Myers at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at Mariner, 7 p.m.

St. Brendan at First Baptist, 7:30 p.m.

St. John Neumann at Oasis, 7 p.m.

Immokalee at Lely, 7 p.m.

LaBelle at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Gateway Charter at Bonita Springs, 7 p.m.

DeSoto County at Estero, 7 p.m.

Dunbar at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

Pembroke Pines Charter at Marco Island Academy, 7 p.m.

Oct. 23

Immokalee at Naples (Homecoming), 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Bradenton Christian, 7 p.m.

IMG Academy (National) at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Lehigh at Gulf Coast, 7:30 p.m.

Moore Haven at ECS, 7 p.m.

Dunbar at South Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Cape Coral at LaBelle, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Lely at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

First Baptist at CSN, 7 p.m.

St. Pete Catholic at St. John Neumann, 7 p.m.

DeSoto County at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

SFCA at Northside Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Golden Gate at Palmetto Ridge, 7 p.m.

Mariner at Estero (Homecoming), 7 p.m.

Avon Park at Oasis, 7 p.m.

Riverdale at North Port, 7:30 p.m.

Shorecrest Prep at Marco Island Academy, 7 p.m.

Bonita Springs at Lemon Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 30

North Fort Myers at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

East Lee County at Lehigh, 7:30 p.m.

ECS at Lakeland Christian, 7 p.m.

South Fort Myers at Estero, 7 p.m.

Gulf Coast at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

Ida Baker at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

West Oaks at First Baptist, 7 p.m.

Somerset Academy Silver Palms at St. John Neumann, 7:30 p.m.

Atlantic at Lely, 7 p.m.

Fort Myers at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay Christian at SFCA, 7 p.m.

Palmetto Ridge at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

LaBelle at Moore Haven 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Dunbar, 7 p.m.

Island Coast at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

Akelynn's Angels Christian Academy at Canterbury, 7 p.m.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE