Region 3A-3 track: Ida Baker wins boys title; Pickard, Anderson, Hopkins, Morrison win twice

Ed Reed
Fort Myers News-Press
EsteroÕs Kolton Pickard wins the 800 at the FHSAA Class 3A District-12 track and field meet at South Fort Myers High School on Saturday, April 23, 2022.

It's too bad the Region 3A-3 track meet was held at Charlotte High because it sure looked like Southwest Florida owned it.

The Ida Baker boys team won the region title with 81 points, followed by second-place Dunbar with 66.

Lee and Collier County athletes also piled up the gold in the event.

More:Athletes shine at Class 3a-District 12 track meet

More:Ida Baker hosts District 3A-11 track and field meet

On the boys' side, Estero's Kolton Pickard was a double winner, taking the 800 (1:55.68) and 1600 meter (4:22.10) races. Island Coast's Keon Anderson was king of the throws, winning the discus (43.30m) and shot put (16.62m). 

Dandre Morrison was a double winner for Ida Baker, taking the 100 (10.86) and 200 (21.93).  Adding valuable points for the Bulldogs were Kaiden Crossdale, who won the high jump 1.97m and the 3200-meter duo of Declan Ziomek (9:40.92) and Matthew Speruta (9:46.03), who placed second and third, respectively.

Keon Anderson, from Island Coast High School participates in the shot put during the Lee County Athletic Conference Championships at Dunbar High School on Saturday, April 9, 2022. He won.

The Fort Myers 4x800 relay of Timmy Schultz, Joseph Koraya, Chase Hill, and Colsen palmer won the region in 8:08.38 followed by Baker's foursome of Speruta, Ryan Kinney, Ziomek, and Jacob Fritz in 8:11.76. The Dunbar 4x100 relay also won a region title in 42.03 with Tawaski Abrams, Barry White, Chris Singleton, and Jerrian Whitfield.

Naples was the highest girls team placing third, just one point out of second with an 87.5 to Osceola's 88.5.

Dunbar’s Jasmine Jimenez, Kayla Hopkins and Gabriella Solomon sweep the 100 meters at the Lee County Athletic Championships at Dunbar High School on Saturday, April 9, 2022. Jimenez won.

Dunbar's Kayla Hopkins was a double winner in the sprints, taking the 100 in 12.42 and the 200 in 25.36. She added a gold in the 4x100, joining Jasmine Jimenez, Gabriella Solomon, and Aimiyah Woulard to finish in 47.56.

Barron Collier's Shamoya Clemetson came close to winning three events, taking golf in the long jump (5.54m), but settling for silver in the 100 hurdles (15.31) and 300 hurdles (46.74).

Naples' Molie Jean Baptiste won the high jump and Tara Watkins win the 800 (2:19.61), while North Fort Myers' GiGi Molloy took the pole vault. 

The Naples 4x800 relay team of Amelia Jones, Kathryn Lynch, Annabelle Daley, and Watkins won the region in 9:42.88.

The district 3A-11 high school track meet was hosted by Ida Baker in Cape Coral, Friday, April 22, 2022. Participants faced off in a variety of events including shot putt, pole vaulting, javelin throw, discuss as well as jumping and running competitions.

Local Top 4 Finishers

Girls

Teams: 1. Hillsborough 97, 2. Osceola 88.5, 3. Naples 87.5, 4. Dunbar 69

Pole vault: 1. GiGi Molloy (NFM) 3.45m, 3. Raegan Miller (FM) 3.30m, 4. Anika Homolka (NFM) 3.15m; Long Jump: 1. Shamoya Clemetson (BC) 5.54m; Javelin: 2. Avery Brincat (IC) 30.30m, 3. Rebecca Van't Hoff 30.30m, 4. Catherine Laur (BC) 28.98m; Triple Jump: 2. Genesis Surlin (N) 10.93m, 3. Nedgine Morancy (Lely) 10.85m; Discus: 2. Julia Lemmon (FM) 37.39, 3. Melora St. Fluer (Lely), 4. Ezarya Dale (D); High Jump: 1. Molie Jean Baptiste (N) 1.72m, 2. V'Davrielle Johnson (SFM) 1.62m; Shot put: 2. Melora St. Fluer (Lely 11.40m), 3. Ezarya Dale (D) 10.60m; 4x800 relay: 1. Naples 9:42.88, 3. Fort Myers 9:53.28, 4. Estero 10-09.33; 100 hurdles: 2. Shamoya Clemetson (BC) 15.31, 3. Kie'miyah James (D) 16.40, 4. Cydnie Fabien (D) 16.43; 100: 1. Kayla Hopkins (D) 12.42, 3. Loren vargas Ojeda (N) 12.46, 4. Richcarnia Louis (N) 12.48; 1600: 2. Rilee Morrison (BC) 5:22.07, 4. Amelia Jones (N) 5:23.99; 4x100 relay: 1. Dunbar 47.56; 400: 4. Liusmar Rivas Velasquez (BC) 59.17; 300 hurdles: 2. Shamoya Clemetson (BC) 46.74; 800: 1. Tara Watkins (N) 2:19.61, 3. Giana D'Altrui (FM) 2:21.61, 4. Annabelle Daley (N) 2:26.72; 200: 1. Kayla Hopkins (D) 25.36, 2. Jasmine Jimenez (D) 25.38; 4x400 relay: 2. Naples 4:06.02, 3. Dunbar 4:11.87.

Boys

Teams: 1. Ida Baker 81, 2. Dunbar 66, 3. Sumner 61.33, 4. Naples 49

Long Jump: 4. Hans Felien (IB) 6.48m; High Jump: 1. Kaiden Crossdale (IB) 1.97m, 2. Jonas Duclona (N) 1.92m, 3. Alex Thelusma (FM) 1.92m; Shot put: 1. Keon Anderson (IC) 16.62m, 2. Levi Mootispaw (N) 15.34m, 4. Ashton Rivera (CC) 14.55m; Triple Jump: 3. Nigel Katende (GG); Javelin: 2. Ofil Ramos (IC) 46.39m, 3. Ryan Kalikas (BC) 45.97m; Discus: 1. Keon Anderson (IC) 43.30m, 2. Joshua Dixon (SFM) 42.78m; Pole vault: 2. Luther Mogelvang (N) 3.75m, 3. Dustin Castagna (NFM) 3.75m; 4x800 relay: 1. Fort Myers 8:08.38, 2. Ida Baker 8:11.76, 3. Dunbar 8:13.28, 4. Naples 8:14.64; 110 hurdles: 2. Bobby Dennis (D) 15.29, Glenn Green (IC) 15.57, 4. Wes Egalite (FM) 15.62; 100: Dandre Morrison (IB) 10.86, 2. Tawaski Abrams (D) 10.86, 3. Cristian Chicas (GG) 10.95; 1600: 1. Kolton Pickard (E) 4:22.10, 4. Joseph Koraya (FM) 4:26.19; 4x100 relay: 1. Dunbar 42.03, 2. South Fort Myers 42.29; 400: 2. Kaleb Roth (E) 49.46, 4. Joshua Dorestin (D) 50.76; 300 hurdles: 2. Wes Egalite (FM) 39.07, 3. Nigel Katende (GG) 40.18; 800: 1. Kolton Pickard (E) 1:55.68, 2. Jacob Fritz (IB) 1:56.32; 200: 1. Dandre Morrison (IB) 21.93, 4. Joshua Philogene (Lely) 22.79; 3200: 1. Declan Ziomek (IB) 9:40.92, 2. Matthew Speruta (IB) 9:46.03, 4. Jack Marshall (N) 9:59.93; 4x400 relay: 2. Dunbar 3:24.46, 3. Estero 3:27.19.